Dacia Duster Commercial Returns as Budget Busting Van

Dacia is returning to the commercial vehicle sector with its new Duster Commercial, a compact SUV-based van with four-wheel-drive capability.

Dacia Duster Commercial: Payload Capability

The conversion from family-friendly SUV to rugged commercial vehicle is carried out at the factory by Renault Tech. The rear seats are removed and an entirely flat floor is fitted, complete with a carpeted cover. A bulkhead is installed, with a load stop to safely separate the front passengers from the load area, while four lashing hooks are also added.

The regular parcel shelf remains in place, but a new extra load cover fills the gap between that and the bulkhead to ensure a full cover for the whole load bay. Both covers are easily removed to fit in bulkier items. All Duster Commercials will also have fixed rear windows and an opaque film to restrict the view into the load area.

The result is up to 1.5 cubic metres of volume available, with a lip-free loading area through the rear hatch. The maximum load length in the load bay is 1,557mm, while maximum load width measures 1,247mm on four-wheel-drive models.

The maximum payload capacity is set at 492kg.

Load Bay DimensionsTCe 90TCe 130dCi 115 4×2dCi 115 4×4
Length (mm)1,5051,5051,5051,557
Max width (mm)1,2471,2471,2471,247
Min width (mm)996996996996
Max height (mm)918918918818
Height under load cover (mm)441441441337
Max load volume (m³)1.501.501.501.31
Load volume under cover (m³)0.820.820.820.64
Maximum payload (kg)492486486486
Max towing weight (braked) (kg)1,3581,4581,4581,458
Max towing weight (unbraked) (kg)588608653698
Dacia Duster Commercial van load area
Dacia Duster Commercial: Engines and Drivetrain

The Dacia Duster Commercial uses the same range of engines as you’ll find in the passenger car variant, with a range of two petrol engines and one diesel option.

READ >>
Price Drop Makes Mitsubishi Shogun Sport Commercial Better Value Than Ever

Petrol engine options range include the 1.0-litre TCe 90, producing 90hp and 160Nm of torque, or the more powerful 1.3-litre TCe 130. The latter offers 130hp ad 240Nm of torque, and allows for zestier performance without affecting fuel economy – both models promise up to 45.6mpg.

The diesel option is the 1.5-litre Blue dCi 115, with 115hp and 260Nm of torque. Official economy figures improve, rising to as high as 57.7mpg.

All models are front-wheel drive, with except for the diesel-powered Duster, which is available in both front and four-wheel-drive configurations. Every model is fitted with a six-speed manual gearbox, with no automatic option available.

TCe 90TCe 130dCi 115 4×2dCi 115 4×4
Power (hp)90130115115
Torque (Nm)160240260260
0-62 mph (secs)13.510.610.310.3
Max speed (mph)103120113108
Economy (mpg)45.645.657.751.4
CO2 emissions (g/km)141141128143
Dacia Duster Commercial: Interior Specification

The Duster Commercial’s cabin remains unchanged from the passenger car, with a clear and usable dashboard layout and plenty of space.

Entry-level Essential models feature 16-inch steel wheels, air conditioning, electric windows, height-adjustable driver’s seat, a DAB radio with fingertip controls, Bluetooth phone connectivity and USB connection.

Comfort models boost that spec with alloy wheels, front fog lights, and heated, electrically adjustable door mirrors. Inside, the technology gets a boost with a seven-function onboard computer and a 7.0-inch touchscreen media system. This includes navigation and smartphone mirroring via Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Chrome interior trim and a soft feel steering wheel boost the comfort levels further, while rear parking sensors and a reversing camera are added to the equipment list.

READ >>
Unimog Celebrates Its 70th Birthday Under Daimler-Benz
Dacia Duster commercial van
Dacia Duster Commercial: Off-Road capabilities

The Dacia Duster is surprisingly tough and can cope with more serious off-roading than you might expect, especially in 4×4 specification.

Ground clearance of 210mm and impressive approach and departure angles ensure reasonably rough ground won’t cause a problem, although tackling the Darian Gap might prove too much.

Black wheel arch trims and skid plates at the front and rear provide a degree of protection to the vehicle, should the going get a little too tough.

Off-Road CapabilitiesTCe 90TCe 130dCi 115 4×2dCi 115 4×4
Groudn clearance (unladen) (mm)205205205210
Approach angle (º)30303030
Breakover angle (º)21
Departure angle (º)34343433
Wading depth (mm)350350350350
Dacia Duster Commercial: Price and Availability

The Dacia Duster Commercial is available to order now and priced from £11,995 plus VAT and charges, rising to £17,045 plus VAT and charges.

Model*PriceVATFees**Retail
TCe 90 4×2£11,995£2,399£915£15,309
TCe 130 4×2£13,345£2,699£915£16,929
dCi 115 4×2£13,745£2,749£915£17,409
dCi 115 4×4£15,645£3,129£915£19,689
* Prices for Essential specification. Comfort is an additional £1,400 base cost. ** Fees include first registration fee, VED and delivery charge.