Ford Ranger: Dimensions and Payload

The Ford Ranger is the best-selling pickup truck in the UK, and with good reason, but is it the most practical model for your needs? We take a look at the dimensions and payload limits of the Ford Ranger, to help you decide if it’s up to the task for your specific commercial requirements.

Ford Ranger: Exterior Dimensions

Measuring up to 5,359mm from nose to tail, the Ford Ranger is the second biggest pickup truck on sale, just 5cm shorter than the SsangYong Musso LWB. With the same wheelbase across every model, from single, through extended and onto double cab, there’s little too choose between them in outright dimensions. The cab/load box ratio is the only dimension that changes significantly between models.

Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Length (mm)5,2825,282-5,3595,282-5,359
Width inc mirrors (mm)2,1632,1632,163
Width exc mirrors (mm)1,9771,9771,977
Height (mm)1,8001,804-1,8101,815-1,848
Dimensions ranges do not include the Ford Ranger Raptor model
Ford Ranger: Load Bed Dimensions

With a maximum load length of 2,317mm, there’s not much that won’t fit in the back of the single cab model. The double cab, with a bed length of up to 1,613mm, has the longest load bed on the market. A depth of 511mm makes the load box amongst the deepest of its rivals, too, ensuring smaller loads remain secure.

Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Load box length (mm)2,3171,8471,575-1,613
Load box width (mm)1,5601,5601,560
Load box width between arches (mm)1,1391,1391,139
Load box depth (mm)511511511-541
Loading height (mm)835835-840835-857
Ford Ranger: Payload

Despite its dimensions, the Ford Ranger doesn’t have a class-leading payload capacity. However, at a maximum payload of 1,252kg, it’s competitive. However, be aware that Wildtrak models are perilously close to the 1,000kg limit the HMRC has set to qualify as a commercial vehicle, and any accessories fitted could see you drop below that important figure. Adding a canopy leaves every model above the 1,000kg mark, although the Wildtrak models will need to have their sports bar removed.

Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Maximum payload (kg)1,182-1,2521,142-1,1971,024-1,140
Kerbweight (kg)2,0182,073-2,1282,130-2,246
Gross vehicle mass (kg)3,200-3,2703,2703,270
Maximum trailer weight unbraked (kg)750750750
Maximum trailer weight braked (kg)2,500-3,5003,5003,500
Maximum authorised mass (GTW) (kg)4,800-6,0006,0006,000
Kerbweight includes liquids and fuel but excludes payload, driver and passengers. Payload measured using HMRC methodology, and includes driver and passengers.
Ford Ranger vs Hilux 2016 Payload Dimensions